DTC C1439/66 Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete; DTC C1445/66 Vehicle Driven with Steering Angle Sensor not Initialized: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch off..
- Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 36 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate and deceleration sensor DTCs are output.Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1439/66 or/and C1445/66) output A DTC output (relating to CAN communication system) B DTC output (relating to speed sensor or yaw rate and deceleration sensor) C DTC not output D HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and deceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If the speed sensor and the yaw rate and deceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.
- If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power voltage drops.
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
- Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK:
The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK: There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
- Replace the steering angle sensor.
- PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
- Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK:
The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-25 (CANL) - E16-11 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A4-11 (CANH) - E16-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-25 (CANL) - E34-2 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A4-11 (CANH) - E34-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
- Replace the steering angle sensor.
- PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
- Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK:
The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.
- RECONFIRM DTC