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DTC C1439/66 Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete; DTC C1445/66 Vehicle Driven with Steering Angle Sensor not Initialized: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch off..
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 36 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate and deceleration sensor DTCs are output.
      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1439/66 or/and C1445/66) output A
      DTC output (relating to CAN communication system) B
      DTC output (relating to speed sensor or yaw rate and deceleration sensor) C
      DTC not output D

      HINT:

      • If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and deceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
      • If the speed sensor and the yaw rate and deceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.
      • If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power voltage drops.
      • B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

        C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

        D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  2. PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
    2. Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
    3. HINT:

      If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.

      OK:

      The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Check if the same DTC is output.
      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

      HINT:

      If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power voltage drops.

      B: END 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -

      OK: There are no momentary interruptions.

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      NG: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 

  5. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the steering angle sensor.
  6. PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
    2. Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
    3. HINT:

      If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.

      OK:

      The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.

  7. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 36 km/h (22 mph) or more.
    4. Check if the same DTC is output.
      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

      A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID 

      B: END 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Front View of Wire Harness Connector
    G00485189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Standard Resistance:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-25 (CANL) - E16-11 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-11 (CANH) - E16-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Yaw Rate And Deceleration Sensor Connector Terminal
    G06083526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Standard Resistance:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-25 (CANL) - E34-2 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-11 (CANH) - E34-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the steering angle sensor.
  11. PERFORM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 10 seconds.
    2. Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
    3. HINT:

      If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.

      OK:

      The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set.

  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) or more.
    4. Check if the same DTC is output.
      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

      A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID 

      B: END