DTC C1440/98 Steering Angle Sensor Unusual Bank Angle Detected: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1440/98) output A DTC output (relating to CAN communication system) B DTC output (relating to yaw rate and deceleration sensor) C DTC not output D HINT:
DTC C1440/98 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly.
OK:
The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.
The sensor should not be tilted.
NG: INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- OK:
There are no momentary interruptions
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR)
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Standard resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-25 (CANL) - E34-2 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A4-11 (CANH) - E34-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR