LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1440/98 Steering Angle Sensor Unusual Bank Angle Detected >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C1440/98 Steering Angle Sensor Unusual Bank Angle Detected: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1440/98) output A
      DTC output (relating to CAN communication system) B
      DTC output (relating to yaw rate and deceleration sensor) C
      DTC not output D

      HINT:

      DTC C1440/98 may have been stored because the vehicle was driven on a bank at an angle of 30° or more.

      B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

      C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

      D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  2. CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly.

      OK:

      The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.

      The sensor should not be tilted.

      NG: INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      Deceleration Open Deceleration sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -

      OK:

      There are no momentary interruptions

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      NG: CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR) 

      OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Yaw Rate And Deceleration Sensor Connector Terminal
    G06083526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-25 (CANL) - E34-2 (CANL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-25 (CANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-11 (CANH) - E34-3 (CANH) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-11 (CANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR