Inspection Procedure
HINT:
WeRead freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0100, P0102 OR P0103)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle 1 minute or more.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAR
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To P0100, P0102 or P0103 A Not output B C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Read the values using a Techstream (MAF).
NOTICE:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust pipe.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.
ResultResult Proceed To 0.00 g/sec A More than 0.72 g/sec B
B: Go to Step 7
A: Go to Next Step
- Read the values using a Techstream (MAF).
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B13-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to Step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Remove the mass air flow meter with the wire harness connector connected.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Check the MAF value when air is blown to the mass air flow meter, as shown in the illustration.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
The MAF value changes.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B(B13-1)-EFI relay(3) Below 1 Ω E2G (B13-2) - E2G (B1-29) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for open):Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B13-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B13-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions E2G (B1-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Tester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3) - VG (B1-30) Below 1 Ω E2G (B13-2) - E2G (B1-29) Standard Resistance (Check for short):Tester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to Next Step