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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0175 >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

WeRead freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0100, P0102 OR P0103) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Clear DTCs (refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up.
    6. Allow the engine to idle 1 minute or more.
    7. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAR
    8. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      P0100, P0102 or P0103 A
      Not output B

      C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

      A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    G05108622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Read the values using a Techstream (MAF).

      NOTICE:

      • Turn the ignition switch OFF.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust pipe.
        1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
        2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
        3. Turn the tester ON.
        4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
        5. Wait 30 seconds, and read the values on the tester.
        Result

        Result Proceed To
        0.00 g/sec A
        More than 0.72 g/sec B

    B: Go to Step 7 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    G05108622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to Step 6 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
      Fig 3: Mass Air Flow Meter with Wire Harness Connector Connected
      G00485199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the mass air flow meter with the wire harness connector connected.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    6. Check the MAF value when air is blown to the mass air flow meter, as shown in the illustration.
    7. OK:

      The MAF value changes.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  5. OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
      Fig 4: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector And B1 ECM Connector
      G05108624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B(B13-1)-EFI relay(3) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B13-2) - E2G (B1-29)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
      Fig 5: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector And B1 ECM Connector
      G05108627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open): 

      Standard Resistance (Check for open):

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short): 

      Standard Resistance (Check for short):

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  8. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
      Fig 6: Identifying B1 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05108626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open): 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      E2G (B1-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 7: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector And B1 ECM Connector
    G05108627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Standard Resistance (Check for open):

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) - VG (B1-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B13-2) - E2G (B1-29)
      Standard Resistance (Check for short):

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE ECM