Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL POS #1 AND ACCEL POS #2)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ETCS / Accelerator Position No. 1 and Accelerator Position No. 2.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGEAccelerator Pedal Operations Accelerator Position No. 1 Accelerator Position No. 2 Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 5.0 V
OK: Go to step 3
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ECM)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2121)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P2121 A No output B
B: END
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )