Inspection Procedure
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
HINT:
- Using the Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is more than the specification, the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) a series of 5 steps is performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after this repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Manual Mode.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more Pressure sensor noising B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking. B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure standard(1) Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Vacuum pump stuck ON B (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. HINT:
The first reference pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps "A" and "B" below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (Step "A").
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure standard (Step "B").
*1: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the time step 2/5 starts.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (B) is between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.06 kPa-g (-36.38 mmHg-g and -7.95 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (B) is -1.06 kPa-g (-7.95 mmHg-g) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (B) is less than -4.85 kPa-g (-36.38 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (A) is more than -1.06 kPa-g (-7.95 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 30
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction C (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. B: Go to step 20
C: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure standard (step 5/5).
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second reference pressure standard (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure standard (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure standard (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. A: Go to step 36
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC(1) Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure is less than [reference pressure standard] measured in step 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure is almost the same as [reference pressure standard] measured in step 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the Techstream when checking. HINT:
The first reference pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 23
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Confirm that the purge VSV has no suction with your fingers.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Confirm that the purge VSV has suction with your fingers.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON - A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specification.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Tighten the fuel cap.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto the fuel cap adaptor.
- Connect the EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa-g (24 to 28 mmHg-g) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa-g (15 mmHg-g) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel cap - C A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 27
C: Go to step 28
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specification.
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Confirm that the purge VSV has no suction with your fingers.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the throttle body) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Confirm that the hose has suction with your fingers.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied - A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 26
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using compressed air, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows - A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B29-1 - B29-2 Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V - A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector and the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-26 (PRG) - B29-2 Always Below 1 Ω B51-26 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: Go to step 35
NG: Go to step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-7 (VPMP) - Body ground Vent valve ON 11 to 14 V Vent valve OFF Below 3 V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B A: Go to step 22
B: Go to step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-7 (VPMP) - Body ground Vent valve ON 11 to 14 V Vent valve OFF Below 3 V Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 11V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B Between 11V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C B: Go to step 22
C: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N8-9 (VLVB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V - Vent valve
- ECM
A Between 0 V and 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 30
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOR CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-9 (MPMP) - Body ground Leak detection pump ON (Active Test ON) 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 11V and 14 V when ON- A Between 11 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B B: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on (Active Test ON).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N8-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Leak detection pump ON (Active Test ON) 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V - A Between 0 V and 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N8-6 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω. Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 32
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the throttle body.
- Start the engine.
- Confirm that the port of the throttle body has suction with your fingers.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between throttle body and purge VSV A No suction Throttle body B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A: Go to step 33
B: Go to step 34
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system by 3.2 to 3.7 kPa-g (24 to 28 mmHg-g).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and the connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates a leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the charcoal canister assembly (See REMOVE
).NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following parts: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NEXT: Go to step 37
- Replace the charcoal canister assembly (See REMOVE
).
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 37
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
- Remove the throttle body (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the throttle body is not clogged. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
NEXT: Go to step 37
- REPLACE ECM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Utility/Evaporative System Check/Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes/Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED