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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Highlander Base, 2.7 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (1AR-FE) - Circuit Testing, Component Inspection, Removal & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL turns on. 

      NG: Go to step 2 

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      B:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

      A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

      B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY  (See REMOVAL  )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

      B: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

      A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

      B: REPLACE CANISTER  (See REMOVE )

      A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.

      B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

      A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.

      B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

      A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

      B: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR  (See INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV) )

      A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    6. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    7. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D60-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D60-3 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-16 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B51-11 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B50-7 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B49-11 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B51-3 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Disconnecting ECM Connectors
      G06111227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    9. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    10. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
    13. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
    14. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    15. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )