Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
- Check the vacuum tank (See VACUUM TANK
).
NG: REPLACE AIR CLEANER CAP
OK: Go to next step
- Check the vacuum tank (See VACUUM TANK
).
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-3 (ACM) - B3-1 (E1) Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P 9 to 14 V NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT (See ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT )
OK: SYSTEM OK
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 21 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B1-3 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω Check for open
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B1-3 (ACM) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the VSV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE)
- Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI No. 3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 3 FUSE - VSV FOR ACM)