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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

      Fig 1: Checking Air And Vacuum Hoses
      G05136233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM TANK 
    1. Check the vacuum tank (See VACUUM TANK ).

      NG: REPLACE AIR CLEANER CAP 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-3 (ACM) - B3-1 (E1) Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V

      NG: Go to step  6

      Fig 2: Identifying ECM B1 And B3 Connector Terminals
      G05413844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

      NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL  )

      Fig 3: Inspecting Duty Vacuum Switching Valve Operation
      G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
      G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

      NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT  (See ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT  )

      OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 21 Ω
    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

      NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL  )

      Fig 5: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector Terminals
      G05413847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B1-3 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω

      Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B1-3 (ACM) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the VSV connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 

      Fig 6: Identifying VSV For ACM And ECM Connector Terminals
      G05413848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.

      NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 

      Fig 7: Identifying EFI No. 3 Fuse
      G05413633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 3 FUSE - VSV FOR ACM)