Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).
OK:
MIL lights up.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See THROTTLE BODY )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See VVT SENSOR )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (See VVT SENSOR )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See VVT SENSOR )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (See VVT SENSOR )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See CANISTER )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connections Condition Specified Conditions VC (B1-23) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (D35-26) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (D35-27) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )