Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
OK:
Engine is cranking.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned on (IG) and when the engine is started.
OK
STARTER SIGNAL CONDITION CHARTDisplay (Starter Signal) Condition OFF Ignition switch on (IG) ON Engine start NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST relay.
NG: REPLACE ST RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B5-5 - ST relay terminal (2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B5-5 or ST relay terminal (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the ST relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY)
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay terminal (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ST RELAY TERMINAL)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay terminal (5) - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly (See INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (See STARTER )
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the starter assembly (See INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay terminal (3) - B12-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay terminal (3) or B12-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the starter connector.
- Reinstall the ST relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
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OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK (ST FUSE)
- Remove the fusible link from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Fusible link Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fusible link.
NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER RELAY)
- CHECK ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-8 (STAR) - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V B3-12 (STSW) - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTerminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A 0 V 9 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 2 - 6, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω D 2 - 7 Below 1 Ω 2 2 - 3 Below 1 Ω L 2 - 8 Below 1 Ω Result:
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To OK A NG (with U151E)) B NG (with U151F) C - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
B: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH )
C: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-11 (STA) - B5-5 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-11 (STA) or B5-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT RELAY)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ST CUT RELAY TERMINAL)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - IG2 RELAY)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-12 (STSW) - D10-4 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-12 (STSW) or D10-4 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - MAIN BODY ECU)
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OK: CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )