Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after ignition switch is turned on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains Illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Code.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard:
MIL goes off.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) or E1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The tester cannot communicate with the ECM.B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) or E1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )