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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Land Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire Pressure Monitoring >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25 No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85 Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ) after registration (See REGISTRATION  ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU and/or the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter has been replaced.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C2179/79) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed To
    DTC C2179/79 is not output A
    DTC C2179/79 is output B

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART C2179/79 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check for the following conditions described below:
    1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

      HINT:

      If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may turn on only in a particular area.

    2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

    OK: Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in or around the vehicle. 

    HINT:

    Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to the surroundings, or devices installed by the user.

    NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure of all tires to the specified value(s) (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 ,78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display tire pressure display screen.
    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each tire at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure for each tire. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Condition Proceed To
    All abnormal A
    One or more transmitters abnormal B
    All normal C

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the L10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K8 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L10-9 (RDA) - K8-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
    L10-4 (GND2)-K8 - 4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
    L10-10 (RF5V) - K8-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
    L10-9 (RDA) or K8-1 (RDA) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    L10-4 (GND2) or K8-4 (GND) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    L10-10 (RF5V) or K8-5 (+5V) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 1: Identifying L10 & K8 Connector Terminals
    G05629769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered in transmitter ID1 displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered in transmitter ID2 displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered in transmitter ID3 displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered in transmitter ID4 displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered in transmitter ID5 displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Tire Pressure Warning Valve & Transmitter
      G04944270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed To
    Match A
    Do not match B

    B:  Go to step  7

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (See REMOVAL  ).
  7. PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (See REGISTRATION  ).
  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION  ).
  9. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    DATA LIST - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
    ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display tire pressure display screen.
    • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed To
    Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (See REMOVAL  ).
  11. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      DATA LIST - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/min.: Absolute pressure (abs)/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/-100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure (abs)/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92.5 psi), Relative pressure (gauge)/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for the absolute pressure (abs) or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for the relative pressure (gauge), the data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display tire pressure display screen.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

      B: END 

      A: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL  )