Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the C28 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-2 (PSP) - C53-72 (PSP) Always Below 1 Ω C28-1 (VC) - C53-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω C28-3 (E2) - C53-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω C28-2 (PSP) or C53-72 (PSP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-1 (VC) or C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step.
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the power steering oil pressure sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P0550, P0552 and/or P0553 are output A No DTC is output B
B: END
A: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )