Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Check the cranking of the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Cranking possible and holding control operates A Does not crank B Cranking possible but holding control does not operate C
B: Go to step 2
C: Go to Step 11
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the cranking of the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the START.
Standard
ENGINE SWITCH POSITIONEngine Switch Position Display (Starter Signal) On (IG) OFF START ON
NG: Go to Step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PNP SWITCH)
- Remove the starter relay (ST) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (2) - C19-5 Always Below 1 Ω ST relay (2) or C19-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1)-ST relay (5) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER
- Inspect the starter (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY)
- INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-5 - A38-46 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω C19-5 or A38-46 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B: Go to Step 13
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - A38-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STSW) or A38-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PNP SWITCH, ECM)
- Remove the starter cut relay (ST CUT) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (5) - C53-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (3) - C19-4 Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (5) or C53-16 (STAR)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST CUT relay (3) or C19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See ECM ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the starter operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG: GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (ENGINE DOES NOT START) (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )
OK: END
- Check the starter operation.