Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT(b2785)
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.
NG: Go to LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785) (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUs CONNECTED BY LIN )
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) - Engine switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor is operating
Below 1 V E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) - Engine switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor is not operating
11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω. E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU