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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT(b2785) 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      OK: 

      DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output. 

    NG: Go to LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785)  (See DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUs CONNECTED BY LIN )

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is operating
      Below 1 V
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is not operating
      11 to 14 V

      HINT:

      When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

    NG: Go to step 3 

    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock ECU E26 Connector
    G05630048Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See REMOVAL  )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    G05630049Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω.
      E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU