Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- INSPECT FUSE (STR LOCK)
- Remove the STR LOCK fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STR LOCK fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-7(b) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E26-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )