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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

NOTE: If the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is replaced, with the engine switch off and the shift lever in P, open and close the driver side door to record the current lock position into the steering lock ECU. If this is not performed, the engine may not start.
  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering lock cannot lock B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

      Smart Key 

      SMART KEY - DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK: 

      YES is displayed on the Techstream screen. 

    NG: Go to SMART KEY SYSTEM (START FUNCTION) (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals E26-3 (IGE) and E26-1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V) A
      Below 1 V B

    B: Go to SMART KEY SYSTEM (START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    Fig 1: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector
    G05630056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    G05630057Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR*) Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Move the shift lever to P.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating Below 1 V
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) Steering lock motor not operating 11 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step 6 

    Fig 3: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector Terminals
    G05630058Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    G05630059Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU