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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the connectors shown in the illustration from the navigation receiver assembly and speakers.
      Fig 1: Identifying Navigation Receiver Assembly And Speakers Connectors
      G06010771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 2 speakers and the navigation receiver assembly to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-2 (FL+) - I4-4 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-6 (FL-) - I4-2 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-1 (FR+) - H4-4 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-5 (FR-) - H4-2 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Rear Speaker Connector
      G06035980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance between each of the front No. 2 speakers and each of the front No. 1 speakers to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I1-1 - I4-3 (TWL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-2 - I4-1 (TWL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      H1-1 - H4-3 (TWR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      H1-2 - H4-1 (TWR-) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance between each of the rear speakers and the navigation receiver assembly to check for an open circuit in the wire harness.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-2 (RL+) - K2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-6 (RL-) - K2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-1 (RR+) - J2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-3 (RR-) - J2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Measure the resistance between each speaker and body ground to check for a short circuit in the wire harness.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-6 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-1 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-5 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-6 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-3 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-3 (TWL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-1 (TWL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-3 (TWR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-1 (TWR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER 
    1. Resistance check
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.

        Standard Resistance 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        I1-1 - I1-2 Always 3.2 to 4.8 Ω
        H1-1 - H1-2 Always 3.2 to 4.8 Ω

        NG: REPLACE FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER  (See REMOVAL )

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER 
    1. Check that the malfunction disappears when another speaker in good condition is installed.

      Standard: Malfunction disappears  .

      HINT:

      • Connect all the connectors to the front No. 2 speaker.
      • When there is a possibility that either the right or left front speaker is defective, inspect by interchanging the right one with the left one.
      • Perform the above inspection on both LH and RH sides.

        NG: REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER  (See REMOVAL )

        OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT REAR SPEAKER 
    1. Resistance check
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the speaker.

        Standard Resistance 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        K2-1 - K2-2 Always 3.2 to 4.8 Ω
        J2-1 - J2-2 Always 3.2 to 4.8 Ω

        NG: REPLACE REAR SPEAKER  (See REMOVAL )

        OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )