Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B37-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
NG: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-1 (HA1A) - B29-109 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-1 (HA1A) or B29-109 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0031 OR P0032)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0031 or P0032 is output B B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)