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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

VOLTAGE STATUS CHART

Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 (heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G06040649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G06040651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G06040653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040654Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G06040655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040656Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00 is output A
      DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs.
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
    6. Drive the vehicle referring the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00 is output A
      DTC is not output B

      B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

      A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs.
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.
    6. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P2A00 is output B

      B: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (See TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )

      A: END