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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    P050A A
    P050A and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT#1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.

      OK: 

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%  .

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

    OK: 

    No deposits around the throttle valve  .

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace ECM (See ECM ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OIL CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Warm up the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
    6. Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.

    OK 

    TESTER SPECIFICATION

    Tester Operation Specified Condition
    Oil Control Valve OFF Normal engine speed
    Oil Control Valve ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from OFF to ON)

    NG: Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK: 

      The engine rpm changes when the PCV hose is pinched  .

    NG: Go to step  12

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK: 

      The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil  .

    NG: Go to step  13

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See INTAKE SYSTEM )

    OK: 

    No leaks in the intake system  .

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace mass air flow meter (See MASS AIR FLOW METER ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Clean or replace throttle body (See THROTTLE BODY ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    HINT:

    Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (See DTC P0011 CAMSHAFT POSITION "A" - TIMING OVER-ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0012 CAMSHAFT POSITION "A" - TIMING OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1) )

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step 15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    6. Start the engine and idle it for one minute.

      OK: 

      Stable fast idle 

    7. Read DTCs.

      OK: 

      No DTC is output  .

NEXT: END