Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- The throttle actuator current (Throttle Motor Current) and the throttle actuator duty ratio (Throttle Motor Open Duty / Throttle Motor Close Duty) can be read using Techstream. However, the ECM shuts off the throttle actuator current when the electronic throttle control system malfunctions.
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (M+) - 1 (M-) 20°C (68°F) 0.3 to 100 Ω - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See THROTTLE BODY )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE BODY - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B20-2 (M+) - B29-42 (M+) Always Below 1 Ω B20-1 (M-) - B29-41 (M-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B20-2 (M+) or B29-42 (M+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B20-1 (M-) or B29-41 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE BODY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and the housing.
NG: REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See THROTTLE BODY )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )