Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio sensor, Heated Oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1 S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.0 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.35 V | |
| O2S B1 S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
| Case | Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated oxygen sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | ||
| 2 |
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| 3 |
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| 4 |
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- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT:
- DTC P2A00 may be also set when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P2A00 A P2A00 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(See
WIRING DIAGRAM )
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Drive the vehicle referring the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P2A00 A No output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ).
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to No output A P2A00 B
B: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (See TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )
A: END