Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the passenger seat installation bolts to access the underside of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may damage the seat or deform the seat rails. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- After performing zero point calibration, check for DTCs to confirm that the calibration is completed normally. (If it fails, DTC B1797 will be output.)
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected .
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged .
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-7 (VPS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-15 (GPS) -Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Using SST, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector.
SST 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - S2-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω S2-7 (VPS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect SST from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-7 (VPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-15 (GPS) -Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-7 (VPS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output .
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to Next Step
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) with a known good part (See
REMOVAL ).
HINT:
Perform an inspection using known good parts from another vehicle if possible.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output .
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that zero point calibration is completed normally. If either of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to Initialization: See INITIALIZATION ):
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK:
DTC B1797 is not output .
NG: GO TO DTC B1797
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION ).