Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
- It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION ) after registration (See REGISTRATION ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU has been replaced.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check that the values indicated on the Techstream and on the combination meter are the same.
Tire Pressure Monitor
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Vehicle speed/
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)Almost same as actual vehicle speed Speed indicated on combination meter OK:
Vehicle speed indicated on the Techstream and on the combination meter are the same .
NG: Go to step 2
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (SPD SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Move the lever to N.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the waveform of the ECU connector using an oscilloscope while turning the wheel slowly.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E44-2 (SPD) - E44-9 (GND) Ignition switch ON Correct waveform appears as shown Tool Setting
TOOL SETTING REFERENCEItem Contents Tool Setting 5V/DIV., 20 ms/DIV. Vehicle Condition Driving wheels rotating slowly Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E55 meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E44-2 (SPD) - E55-36 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω E44-2 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See COMBINATION METER )