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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Wireless door lock functions are normal but hazard warning lights answer-back does not occur A
    Wireless door lock functions are normal but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur B
    Doors cannot be locked and unlocked using transmitter C

    B: Go to step  4

    C: GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT 
    1. Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.

      OK: 

      Hazard warning lights flash continuously  .

      NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FLASHER RELAY) 
    1. Enter Active Test using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.

    Main Body ECU 

    ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

    Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
    Hazard Turn Signal Flasher ON/OFF Observe headlight and rear combination light for correct operation

    OK: 

    Hazard warning lights are turned ON/OFF  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER) 
    1. Enter Active Test using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the wireless buzzer operates normally.

    Main Body ECU 

    ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

    Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
    Wireless Buzzer Wireless Door Lock Buzzer ON/OFF -

    OK: 

    Wireless buzzer turns ON/OFF  .

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1 - 2 Always 950 to 1050 Ω
    NOTE:
    • The buzzer circuit is built into the main body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
    • When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound.

    NG: REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Connector
    G05420117Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A30 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
    2. Disconnect the E63 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    A30-1 - E63-15 (BZR) Always Below 1 Ω
    A30-2 - Body ground Always
    A30-1 or E63-15 (BZR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Identifying A30 Wireless Door Lock Buzzer And E63 Main Body ECU Connectors
    G06036351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU