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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

VOLTAGE STATUS CHART

Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (air fuel ratio) +25% ' Rich Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 (heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
MAIN SUSPECTED TROUBLE AREA

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G06040506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040507Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G06040508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G06040510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G06040512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Inspect the PCV hose connections (See PCV VALVE ).

      OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged  .

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See INTAKE SYSTEM ).

      OK: No leaks in intake system  .

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT:

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

        Standard 

        VOLTAGE STATUS CHART

        Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS B1S1 (air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
        -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
        O2S B1S2 (heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Status AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • PCV valve and hose
        • PCV hose connections
        • Injector blockage
        • Gas leak from exhaust system
        • Intake system
        • Fuel pressure
        • Mass air flow meter
        • Engine coolant temperature sensor
        A
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Injector blockage or blockage
        • Gas leak from exhaust system
        • Ignition system
        • Fuel pressure
        • Mass air flow meter
        • Engine coolant temperature sensor
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      B :Go to step  11

      C: Go to step  15

      A: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard value: 

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature  .

      With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F)  .

      NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter (See MASS AIR FLOW METER ).

      NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK: No gas leaks  .

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT:

    • Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 

    HINT:

    • Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure (See INSPECTION ).
    • If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

      NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)  (See COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE )

    NG: Go to step  17

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 1: Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    G06040514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    6. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off.
    7. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

    HINT:

    If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (g).

    NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B

      B: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

      A: END 

  17. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

      NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 

      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 2 Fuse
      G06007297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)