Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Techstream Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1 S1 (air fuel ratio) | +25% | ' Rich | Less than 3.0 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.35 V | |
| O2S B1 S2 (heated oxygen) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
| Case | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | ||
| 2 |
|
||
| 3 |
|
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| 4 |
|
- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Inspect the PCV hose connections (See
PCV VALVE
).
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the PCV hose connections (See
PCV VALVE
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
INTAKE SYSTEM
).
OK: No leaks in intake system .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
INTAKE SYSTEM
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
VOLTAGE STATUS CHARTTechstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1S1 (air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V O2S B1S2 (heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
RESULT CHARTStatus AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Injector blockage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B :Go to step 11
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard value:
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature .
With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F) .
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter (See
MASS AIR FLOW METER ).
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the mass air flow meter (See
MASS AIR FLOW METER ).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the fuel pressure (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
OK: No gas leaks .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure (See INSPECTION ).
- If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(See
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE )
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
(See
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE )
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off.
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (g).
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected. - CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: END
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)