Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, troubleshoot the engine mechanical system.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output A DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0365, P0367 or P0368 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B38-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
NG: Go to step 10
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-76 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-75 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-76 (EV1+) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-75 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
OK: Sensor is installed correctly .
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
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OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
- INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
- Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
OK: Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation .
NG: REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Start the engine again and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output A DTC is not output B HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B: END
A: Go to Next Step
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
HINT:
There are no marks on the cylinder head to match-up for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by lining up the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to match-up the alignment marks (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Start the engine again and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output B HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-3 (VC2) - B29-117 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-3 (VC2) or B29-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
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OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )