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DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction (FROM 12/2010): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION 
    1. Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      OK

      Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.

      HINT: 

      The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.

    NG → CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PUSH BUTTON START) 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 320 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (VSC SYSTEM) 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the vehicle speed sensor malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output

    NG → GO TO  VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM  VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Signal Status of vehicle speed signal / STOP or RUN STOP: Vehicle is stopped
      RUN: Vehicle is running
      -

      OK

      "STOP" (vehicle is stopped) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying D44 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY294889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E30 meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E30 Combination Meter Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY298338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition
      D44-19 (SPD) - E30-15 Below 1 Ω
      D44-19 (SPD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or ECU.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND EACH ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check for power source control ECU DTCs.

      OK

      Power source control ECU DTCs are not output.

    NG → GO TO  COMBINATION METER  COMBINATION METER SYSTEM 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)