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CAN Main Bus Line for Disconnection (FROM 12/2010): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DLC3 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      GTY307295Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester connection Condition Specified value Proceed to
      D20-6 (CANH) - D20-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω A
      D20-6 (CANH) - D20-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 69 Ω or more B
      NOTE:

      When the measured value is 69 Ω or more and a CAN communication system DTC is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 sub bus line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING". Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  after repairing the trouble area.

    B → REPAIR DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY187027Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector (A55).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      A55-41 (CANH) - A55-49 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   9 

  3. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the ECM connector (A55) to the ECM.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION 
    1. Disconnect the connector from CAN junction connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying CAN Junction Connector Terminals
      GTY300875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      10 (CANH) - 21 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the CAN junction connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (CAN J/C) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY305338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (A34).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      A34-11 (CANH) - A34-25 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector (A34) to the skid control ECU.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK CAN MAIN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION 
    1. Disconnect the connector from CAN junction connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying CAN Bus Wire (Skid Control ECU Main Bus Line) Connector Terminals
      GTY300805Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      9 (CANH) - 20 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR (CAN J/C) -SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR) 

    OK → REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL