Front Fog Light Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Active Test.
- Check the operation.BODY (BODY ECU)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Fog Light Relay Front fog light relay ON/OFF - OK
Front fog lights come on.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT RELAY
- Inspect front fog relay continuity.
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- Inspect TAIL relay continuity.
- Remove the tail relay from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1- 2)3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1- 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect front fog relay continuity.
- INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IC-1 - Body ground Light control switch TAIL and Front fog light switch OFF → ON Below 1 V → 10 to 14 V ID-5 - Body ground Light control switch TAIL and Front fog light switch OFF → ON Below 1 V → 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 5
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IL-3 - Body ground Light control switch OFF → TAIL Below 1 V → 10 to 14 V
NG → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IL-4 - Body ground Light control switch OFF → TAIL Below 1 V → 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D9 connector of the multiplex network body ECU and the II connector of the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 7: Identifying (D9) Body ECU and (11) Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D9-7 - II-8 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE