Door Lock Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Door Lock SW-Lock Door lock switch signal (LOCK) / ON or OFF ON: Lock side of the door control switch is pushed
OFF: Lock side of the door control switch is not pushed- Door Lock SW-Unlock Door lock switch signal (UNLOCK) / ON or OFF ON: Unlock side of the door control switch is pushed
OFF: Unlock side of the door control switch is not pushed- OK
On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH
- for Driver Side:
- for Front Passenger Side:
- Remove the door control switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 - 3 Locked Below 1 Ω 2 - 3
1 - 2OFF 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Unlocked Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Driver Side) B NG (for Front Passenger Side) C
B → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
C → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)
- for Driver Side:
- Disconnect the IK connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IK-15 (L1) - H6-4 Always Below 1 Ω IK-12 (UL1) - H6-14 Always Below 1 Ω IK-15 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher IK-12 (UL1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H6-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- for Front Passenger Side:
- Disconnect the IJ connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IJ-3 (L1) - G5-3 Always Below 1 Ω IJ-4 (UL1) - G5-1 Always Below 1 Ω IJ-3 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher IJ-4 (UL1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G5-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- for Driver Side: