Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check the output DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to Neither CAN communication system DTC nor 4WD control system DTC is output A CAN communication DTC is output B 4WD control system DTC is output C HINT:
When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT CODE (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT CODE (ACTIVE TORQUE CONTROL 4WD SYSTEM) (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the output DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK IF 4WD CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected .
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG B B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM AND BATTERY (See SYSTEM DIAGRAM )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (4WD WARNING LIGHT)
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / 4WD / Active Test.
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Chassis / 4WD / Active Test
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note 4WD Light 4WD Warning light Warning light is ON/OFF Observer combination meter OK:
The 4WD warning light turns off .
NG: Go to Next Step
OK: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E17-11 (IG1)-Body Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E17-23 (GND) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK 4WD CONTROL ECU
- Connect the ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E17-11 (IG1) - Body Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V NG: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See COMBINATION METER )