Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TC OF DLC3 - TC OF ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection (DLC3 - ECM) Condition Specified Condition E15-13 (TC) - A37-27 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω E15-13 (TC) - Body Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CG OF DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TC OF DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-13 (TC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance of the DLC3.