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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 [System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume State Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G06040041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G06040043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G06040045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G06040047Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040048Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    P0171 or P0172 A
    P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check PCV hose.

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See INTAKE SYSTEM ).

    OK: 

    No leaks in air induction system  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT:

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume State Voltage
    AFS B1S1 Air Fuel Ratio +25% Rich Less than 3.0
    -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 Heated Oxygen +25% Rich More than 0.55
    -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    State AFS B1S1 State O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
    Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
    • PCV valve and hose
    • PCV hose connections
    • Injector blockage
    • Gas leak from exhaust system
    • Air induction system
    • Fuel pressure
    • Mass air flow meter
    • Engine coolant temperature sensor
    A
    Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
    • Injector leak or blockage
    • Gas leak from exhaust system
    • Ignition system
    • Fuel pressure
    • Mass air flow meter
    • Engine coolant temperature sensor
    Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
    • Air fuel ratio sensor
    B
    Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
    • Air fuel ratio sensor

    Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

    Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B: Go to step  11

    C: Go to step  15

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard Value: 

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature  .

      With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F)  .

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn the ignition switch off.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, make sure that an exhaust air duct is not drawing air through the exhaust pipe.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      5. Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.

        Standard Value: 

        Less than 0.48 g/sec 

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter.
      1. Remove the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
      2. Using a work light, check that the platinum filament (heater portion) in the mass air flow meter has no foreign matter attached.

        OK: 

        No foreign matter attached  .

      3. Reinstall the mass air flow meter (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter
    G06040049Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: 

    No gas leaks  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT:

    • Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Rate (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Rate)

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 

    HINT:

    • Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure (See INSPECTION ).
    • If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See FUEL INJECTOR )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See WIRING DIAGRAM )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)  (See WIRING DIAGRAM )

    NG: Go to step  17

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ).
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 2: Vehicle Speed And Time Graph
    G06040050Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    6. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
    7. Drive the vehicle at between 40 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

    HINT:

    If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (g).

    NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    No output A
    P0171 or P0172 B

    B: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )

    A: END 

  17. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 

OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)