Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1-2 20°C (68°F) 950 to 1250 Ω - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B12-1 - B29-99 (G2+) Always Below 1 Ω B12-2 - B29-98 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B12-1 or B29-99 (G2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B12-2 or B29-98 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the camshaft position sensor installation.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly .
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the camshaft position sensor installation.
- CHECK VALVE TIMING
(See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See ENGINE UNIT )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT
- Check the teeth of the camshaft.
OK:
Camshaft teeth do not have any cracks or deformation .
NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT (See CAMSHAFT )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the teeth of the camshaft.
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace camshaft position sensor (See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P0340 | B |
HINT:
If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
A: END