Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE PURGE VSV CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
- When the purge VSV is operated using the Techstream, check whether the VSV applies suction to your finger.
OK
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON VSV applies suction to finger VSV is OFF VSV applies no suction to finger - Reconnect the vacuum hose to the purge VSV.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B18-1 - B18-2 20°C (68°F) 23 to 26 Ω - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
NG: REPLACE PURGE VSV (See PURGE VALVE )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B18-2 - Body ground Ignition switch to ON 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B18-1 -B29-49 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B18-1 or B29-49 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (EFI MAIN RELAY))