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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio sensor, Heated Oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHART

Case Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated oxygen sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G06040191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G06040193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040194Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G06040195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G06040197Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      P2A00 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See WIRING DIAGRAM )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Drive the vehicle referring the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B

    B: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (See TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )

    A: END