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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK THAT MIL ILLUMINATES 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    MIL Condition Proceed to
    MIL remains ON A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    B: Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs have been detected. Write down any DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    No DTC detected A
    DTCs are detected B

    HINT:

    Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relate to the MIL.

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL does not illuminate.

      OK: 

      MIL not illuminated  .

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
    G06040265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-24 (W) or E55-20 (EFI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - ECM)
    G06040266Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL should be illuminated  .

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Engine starts A
    Engine does not start* B
    HINT:
    *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT  (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT )

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-24 (W) - E55-20 (EFI) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ECM) 

    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - ECM)
    G06040266Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )