How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- The ECM of this system is connected to the CAN and multiplex communication system. Therefore, before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN and multiplex communication.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- Vehicle Brought to Workshop
- Customer Problem Analysis
- Inspect Battery Voltage
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3*
- Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data*
HINT:
- Visual Inspection
- Setting the Check Mode Diagnosis*
HINT:
- Problem Symptom Confirmation
HINT:
See ROAD TEST
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Symptom does not occur A Symptom occurs B B: Go to step 10
A: Go to Next Step
- Symptom Simulation
HINT:
- DTC Check*
HINT:
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: Go to step 18
A: Go to Next Step
- Basic Inspection
HINT:
See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION , ADJUSTMENT and ADJUSTMENT
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to Next Step
- Mechanical System Test
HINT:
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to Next Step
- Hydraulic Test
HINT:
See HYDRAULIC TEST
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to Next Step
- Manual Shifting Test
HINT:
NG: Go to step 16
OK: Go to Next Step
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 1
HINT:
NG: Go to step 19
OK: Go to Next Step
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 2
HINT:
- Part Inspection
NEXT: Go to step 21
- DTC Chart
HINT:
- Circuit Inspection
- Identification of Problem
- Repair or Replace
- Confirmation Test