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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When C1241/41 is output together with C0273/13 and/or C0274/13, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1241/41 first (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE  ).

  1. INSPECT ABS NO. 1 FUSE 
    1. Remove the ABS NO. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ABS NO. 1 (50 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPLACE ABS NO. 1 FUSE 

      Fig 1: Identifying ABS No. 1 Fuse
      G06013839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY) 
    1. Install the ABS NO. 1 fuse.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Motor Relay ABS motor relay Relay ON/OFF Operating sound of motor can be heard
    5. Check for the operating sound of the ABS motor relay when operating it with the Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      The operating sound is not heard A
      The operating sound is heard B

      B: Go to step  5

      A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BM TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (+BM) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BM CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 2: Identifying Terminal +BM Of A39 Connector
      G06034900Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-13 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND2 CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 3: Identifying Terminal GND2 Of A39 Connector
      G06034901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 

    HINT:

    This code is detected when a problem is identified in the brake actuator assembly.

    The ABS motor relay is in the brake actuator assembly.

    Therefore, ABS motor relay inspection and motor relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are not output A
      DTCs (C0273/13 and/or C0274/14) are output B

      HINT:

      • If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the ignition switch ON and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
      • If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harness, and fuses of the brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output.
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
      • It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.

        B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

        A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )