Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2121)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P2121 A P2121 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2121 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR)
(See
WIRING DIAGRAM )
NG: Go to step 3
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
- Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
- Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal several times quickly.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P2121 A No output B
B: END
A: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )