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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistance of CAN bus main wires and the CAN bus branch wires.
  • After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
  • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT:

  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      w/VSC 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-25 (CANH) - A38-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

      w/o VSC 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-25 (CANH) - A39-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G06036155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      w/VSC 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      w/o VSC 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminal IG1 And GND1 Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06036156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      w/VSC 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      w/o VSC 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRC / DTC.
    5. Read the DTC.

      OK: C1241 is not stored  .

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ VSC) A
      OK (w/o VSC) B
      NG (w/ VSC) C
      NG (w/o VSC) D

      B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      C: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )

      D: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE )

      A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )