Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
- It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION ) after registration (See REGISTRATION ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU if the ECU has been replaced.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check that the values indicated on the Techstream and on the combination meter are the same.
Tire Pressure Monitor
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Speed Engine speed/
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 65535 rpmAlmost same as actual engine speed Speed indicated on combination meter OK:
Engine speed indicated on the Techstream and on the combination meter are the same .
NG: Go to step 2
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (TACH SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
- Start the engine.
- Check the waveform of the ECU connector using an oscilloscope while idling the engine.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E44-4 (TACH) - E44-9 (GND) Idling Correct waveform appears as shown Tool Setting
TOOL SETTING REFERENCEItem Contents Tool Setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (See TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A37 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E44-4 (TACH) - A37-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω E44-4 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK (for 2ZR-FE) A OK (for 2AZ-FE) B NG C Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: REPLACE ECM (for 2ZR-FE) (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE ECM (for 2AZ-FE) (See REMOVAL )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR