Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
- It is necessary to perform initialization (See INITIALIZATION ) after registration (See REGISTRATION ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU has been replaced.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 1
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 Battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 1
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E44 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E44-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E44-9 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )