Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When C1241/41 is output together with C0273/13 and/or C0274/13, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1241/41 first (See DTC C1241/41 LOW BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE ).
- INSPECT ABS NO. 1 FUSE
- Remove the ABS NO. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS NO. 1 (50 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE ABS NO. 1 FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
- Install the ABS NO. 1 fuse.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Motor Relay ABS motor relay Relay ON/OFF Operating sound of motor can be heard - Check for the operating sound of the ABS motor relay when operating it with the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to The operating sound is not heard A The operating sound is heard B B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BM TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A39-24 (+BM) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BM CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND2 TERMINAL)
- RECONFIRM DTC
HINT:
This code is detected when a problem is identified in the brake actuator assembly.
The ABS motor relay is in the brake actuator assembly.
Therefore, ABS motor relay inspection and motor relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are not output A DTCs (C0273/13 and/or C0274/14) are output B HINT:
- If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the ignition switch ON and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
- If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harness, and fuses of the brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output.
- If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )