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DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
    3. Select the items below in the Data List, and read the displays on the tester.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch ON (IG1 relay is ON)
      OFF: Engine switch OFF (IG1 relay is OFF)
      -

      OK

      "OK" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      NG C
      OK (When troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B
      OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC chart) A

    B → PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    C → See step   2 

    A → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
      Fig 1: Identifying IG1 Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY191639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the II J/B connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying II J/B Connector Terminals
      GTY178194Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying D44 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY167200Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition
      II-9 - D44-34 (IG1D) Below 1 Ω
      D44-34 (IG1D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the IF and IA J/B connectors.
      Fig 4: Identifying IF and IA J/B Connectors Terminals
      GTY192351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. Condition Specified value
      IF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage

      Terminal No. Condition Specified value
      IA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B Connectors Terminals
      GTY192352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Resistance

      Terminal No. Condition Specified value
      IF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      II-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU