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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 7 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning. The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G06040085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G06040087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G06040089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G06040091Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G06040092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    P0420 A
    P0420 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT:

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard 

    STANDARD SPECIFICATION

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
    AFS B1S1 (Air Fuel Ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
    -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 (Heated Oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55
    -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Status AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensors Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
    • Three-way catalytic converter
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    A
    Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
    • Air fuel ratio sensor
    B
    Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
    • Air fuel ratio sensor
    Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
    • Heated oxygen sensor
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    C
    Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
    • Heated oxygen sensor
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
    • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    A
    Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
    • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system

    Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

    Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)  (See AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR )

    C: Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check exhaust system.

    OK: 

    No gas leaks  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (See EXHAUST MANIFOLD ).

    NEXT: REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See EXHAUST PIPE (FOR 2WD) )

  5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check exhaust system.

OK: 

No gas leaks  .

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2)  (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR )