LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 7 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / Performance >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / +BM Voltage.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: Go to Step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check that the battery is not discharged or weak.

      OK: 

      Battery is not discharged or weak 

    NG: CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Check that the battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded.

      OK: 

      Battery terminals and ECM ground are not loose or corroded 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL 

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

  4. CHECK FUSE (ETCS) 
    1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ETCS fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ETCS fuse to the engine room relay block.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (ETCS) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Engine Room Block
    G06007917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE - BATTERY) 
    1. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
      1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        ETCS fuse (2) - A37-3 (+BM) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        ETCS fuse (2) or A37-3 (+BM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and positive (+) battery terminal.
      1. Disconnect the cable from the negative(-) battery terminal.
      2. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room relay block.
      3. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room Block
        G06040153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Positive battery cable - ETCS fuse (1) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Positive battery cable or ETCS fuse (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      6. Reconnect the cable.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-3 (+BM) - B29-43 (ME01) Always 11 to 14 V
      A37-3 (+BM) - B29-104 (E1)
    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
    G06040154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )