Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See FUEL INJECTOR )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B29-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B9-2 - B29-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - B29-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - B29-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B29-108 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 or B29-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or B29-106(#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or B29-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B29-44 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See FUEL INJECTOR )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B9-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B10-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )