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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix S, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAR
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    0.0 A
    271.0 or more B
    Between 1.0 and 270.0* C
    HINT:
    *: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B: Go to step  6

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B2-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step  5

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
    G06039997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect output voltage.
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
    3. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) Apply battery voltage across terminal +B and E2G 0.2 to 4.9 V
    5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
    G05386635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM) 

    Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
    G06039999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 1 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 1 FUSE) 

    Fig 4: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block
    G06007302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step 7 

    Fig 5: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
    G05386639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM) 

Fig 6: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
G06039999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )